US Bridges

Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD

Good

Howard County, Maryland · 1.5 Mile South of I-495 · Structure no. 100000160307010

Built
2021
4 years old
Condition
Good
inspected March 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
136 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
6,525
2014 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD in Howard County, Maryland. It was built in 2021, so it is 4 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 6,525 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 7,250 by 2035. The structure is 136 ft (41.4 m) long and 66 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesKerby Hill Rd.
CrossesMd 210 SB and Service RD
Location1.5 Mile South of I-495
RouteCounty Highway 0
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Substructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating68.2 US tons
Inventory rating52.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadUnknown
Structure length136 ft (41.4 m)
Longest span67 ft (20.4 m)
Deck width66 ft (20.1 m)
Roadway width43 ft (13.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic6,525 (2014)
Projected traffic7,250 by 2035
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD built?

It was built in 2021, making it 4 years old in 2025.

What condition is Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD carry?

About 6,525 vehicles per day (2014 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD?

The structure is 136 ft (41.4 m) long with a longest span of 67 ft (20.4 m) and a deck 66 ft wide.

Who owns Kerby Hill Rd. over Md 210 SB and Service RD?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.