US Bridges

Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run

Good

Harford County, Maryland · 0.3 Miles NW of Md 22 · Structure no. 200000H-0048010

Built
2005
20 years old
Condition
Good
inspected December 2023
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete
Length
50 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
9,615
2019 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run is a prestressed concrete box beam or girders - multiple carrying Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run in Harford County, Maryland. It was built in 2005, so it is 20 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 9,615 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 11,720 by 2039. The structure is 50 ft (15.2 m) long and 37 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMoores Mill Road
CrossesBynum Run
Location0.3 Miles NW of Md 22
RouteCounty Highway 1036
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionDecember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating53.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length50 ft (15.2 m)
Longest span45 ft (13.7 m)
Deck width37 ft (11.4 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic9,615 (2019)
Projected traffic11,720 by 2039
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedDeck replacement with only incidental widening
Estimated improvement cost$2 million
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run built?

It was built in 2005, making it 20 years old in 2025.

What condition is Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in December 2023.

How much traffic does Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run carry?

About 9,615 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run?

The structure is 50 ft (15.2 m) long with a longest span of 45 ft (13.7 m) and a deck 37 ft wide.

Who owns Moores Mill Road over Bynum Run?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.