US Bridges

Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run

Fair

Harford County, Maryland · 0.8 Miles W of Md 136 · Structure no. 200000H-0033020

Built
1981
44 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
39 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,545
2019 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run is a concrete culvert carrying Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run in Harford County, Maryland. It was built in 1981, so it is 44 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,545 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,885 by 2039. The structure is 39 ft (11.9 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 8.1 mi (13 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesCool Spring Road
CrossesTobacco Run
Location0.8 Miles W of Md 136
RouteCounty Highway 215
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating110.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length39 ft (11.9 m)
Longest span12 ft (3.7 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,545 (2019)
Projected traffic1,885 by 2039
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed8.1 mi (13 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run built?

It was built in 1981, making it 44 years old in 2025.

What condition is Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run carry?

About 1,545 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run?

The structure is 39 ft (11.9 m) long with a longest span of 12 ft (3.7 m).

Who owns Cool Spring Road over Tobacco Run?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.