US Bridges

Md 17 over Catoctin Creek

Fair

Frederick County, Maryland · 0.6 M S of Maerk Road · Structure no. 100000100018010

Built
1934
91 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Truss - Thru
Steel
Length
146 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
5,450
2017 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 17 over Catoctin Creek is a steel truss - thru carrying Md 17 over Catoctin Creek in Frederick County, Maryland. It was built in 1934, so it is 91 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 5,450 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 7,870 by 2042. The structure is 146 ft (44.5 m) long and 31 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 11.8 mi (19 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 17
CrossesCatoctin Creek
Location0.6 M S of Maerk Road
RouteState Highway 17
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating36.5 US tons
Inventory rating21.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTruss - Thru
MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadH 20
Structure length146 ft (44.5 m)
Longest span140 ft (42.7 m)
Deck width31 ft (9.6 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deck15 ft (4.6 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,450 (2017)
Projected traffic7,870 by 2042
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed11.8 mi (19 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 17 over Catoctin Creek built?

It was built in 1934, making it 91 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 17 over Catoctin Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does Md 17 over Catoctin Creek carry?

About 5,450 vehicles per day (2017 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is Md 17 over Catoctin Creek?

The structure is 146 ft (44.5 m) long with a longest span of 140 ft (42.7 m) and a deck 31 ft wide.

Who owns Md 17 over Catoctin Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.