US Bridges

Dr. Miller Road over West Branch

Fair

Cecil County, Maryland · 0.86 MI N of Md 272 · Structure no. 200000CE0059010

Built
1992
33 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Slab
Prestressed Concrete
Length
32 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
1,470
2022 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Dr. Miller Road over West Branch is a prestressed concrete slab carrying Dr. Miller Road over West Branch in Cecil County, Maryland. It was built in 1992, so it is 33 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,470 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,185 by 2042. The structure is 32 ft (9.8 m) long and 31 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesDr. Miller Road
CrossesWest Branch
Location0.86 MI N of Md 272
RouteCounty Highway 69
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourCountermeasures installed to correct a previously existing problem
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.9 US tons
Inventory rating46.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length32 ft (9.8 m)
Longest span30 ft (9.1 m)
Deck width31 ft (9.5 m)
Roadway width28 ft (8.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,470 (2022)
Projected traffic2,185 by 2042
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Dr. Miller Road over West Branch built?

It was built in 1992, making it 33 years old in 2025.

What condition is Dr. Miller Road over West Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Dr. Miller Road over West Branch carry?

About 1,470 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Dr. Miller Road over West Branch?

The structure is 32 ft (9.8 m) long with a longest span of 30 ft (9.1 m) and a deck 31 ft wide.

Who owns Dr. Miller Road over West Branch?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.