US Bridges

Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek

Fair

Cecil County, Maryland · 0.04 MI N of Bunker Hi R · Structure no. 200000CE0033010

Built
2002
23 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
31 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
1,456
2023 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek is a concrete culvert carrying Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek in Cecil County, Maryland. It was built in 2002, so it is 23 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,456 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,910 by 2043. The structure is 31 ft (9.4 m) long and 31 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesOld Telegraph Road
CrossesGreat Bohemia Creek
Location0.04 MI N of Bunker Hi R
RouteCounty Highway 317
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating85.4 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length31 ft (9.4 m)
Longest span13 ft (4 m)
Deck width31 ft (9.5 m)
Roadway width28 ft (8.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,456 (2023)
Projected traffic1,910 by 2043
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek built?

It was built in 2002, making it 23 years old in 2025.

What condition is Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek carry?

About 1,456 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek?

The structure is 31 ft (9.4 m) long with a longest span of 13 ft (4 m) and a deck 31 ft wide.

Who owns Old Telegraph Road over Great Bohemia Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.