US Bridges

Is 795 Sbr over Md 940

Good

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.62 M N of Br No 0336000 · Structure no. 100000030323012

Built
1985
40 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
177 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
68,761
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 795 Sbr over Md 940 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 795 Sbr over Md 940 in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1985, so it is 40 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 68,761 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 39,302 by 2026. The structure is 177 ft (54 m) long and 44 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 795 Sbr
CrossesMd 940
Location0.62 M N of Br No 0336000
RouteInterstate 795
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionSeptember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating91.9 US tons
Inventory rating55 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length177 ft (54 m)
Longest span91 ft (27.7 m)
Deck width44 ft (13.4 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic68,761 (2009)
Projected traffic39,302 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 795 Sbr over Md 940 built?

It was built in 1985, making it 40 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 795 Sbr over Md 940 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2024.

How much traffic does Is 795 Sbr over Md 940 carry?

About 68,761 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 795 Sbr over Md 940?

The structure is 177 ft (54 m) long with a longest span of 91 ft (27.7 m) and a deck 44 ft wide.

Who owns Is 795 Sbr over Md 940?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.