US Bridges

Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 1.55 MI S of Md 37 · Structure no. 100000030310010

Built
1983
42 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
509 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
110,982
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1983, so it is 42 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 110,982 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 39,565 by 2028. The structure is 509 ft (155.1 m) long and 51 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 6.2 mi (10 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 795 Ramp G
CrossesIs 695 Ramp B
Location1.55 MI S of Md 37
RouteInterstate 795
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating73 US tons
Inventory rating43.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length509 ft (155.1 m)
Longest span120 ft (36.6 m)
Deck width51 ft (15.5 m)
Roadway width47 ft (14.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic110,982 (2009)
Projected traffic39,565 by 2028
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed6.2 mi (10 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B built?

It was built in 1983, making it 42 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B carry?

About 110,982 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B?

The structure is 509 ft (155.1 m) long with a longest span of 120 ft (36.6 m) and a deck 51 ft wide.

Who owns Is 795 Ramp G over Is 695 Ramp B?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.