US Bridges

Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.14 Mile South of US 1 · Structure no. 100000030263011

Built
1970
55 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
252 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
176,796
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1970, so it is 55 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 176,796 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 190,323 by 2026. The structure is 252 ft (76.8 m) long and 71 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 95 Nbr
CrossesCarville & Oregon Avenue
Location0.14 Mile South of US 1
RouteInterstate 95
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating90.5 US tons
Inventory rating54 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length252 ft (76.8 m)
Longest span70 ft (21.3 m)
Deck width71 ft (21.7 m)
Roadway width68 ft (20.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic176,796 (2009)
Projected traffic190,323 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue built?

It was built in 1970, making it 55 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue carry?

About 176,796 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue?

The structure is 252 ft (76.8 m) long with a longest span of 70 ft (21.3 m) and a deck 71 ft wide.

Who owns Is 95 Nbr over Carville & Oregon Avenue?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.