US Bridges

Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.32 Mile South of Is 695 · Structure no. 100000030260011

Built
1971
54 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
148 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
176,796
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1971, so it is 54 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 176,796 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 95,162 by 2026. The structure is 148 ft (45.1 m) long and 86 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 95 Nbr & Ramp
CrossesSulphur Spring Road
Location0.32 Mile South of Is 695
RouteInterstate 95
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMay 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating80 US tons
Inventory rating48 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length148 ft (45.1 m)
Longest span69 ft (21 m)
Deck width86 ft (26.2 m)
Roadway width83 ft (25.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic176,796 (2009)
Projected traffic95,162 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$840,000
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road built?

It was built in 1971, making it 54 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2023.

How much traffic does Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road carry?

About 176,796 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road?

The structure is 148 ft (45.1 m) long with a longest span of 69 ft (21 m) and a deck 86 ft wide.

Who owns Is 95 Nbr & Ramp over Sulphur Spring Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.