US Bridges

Md 45 over Is 83

Good

Baltimore County, Maryland · 1.01 M N of York Road · Structure no. 100000030210010

Built
2002
23 years old
Condition
Good
inspected April 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
362 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
4,702
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 45 over Is 83 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Md 45 over Is 83 in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 2002, so it is 23 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 4,702 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,306 by 2026. The structure is 362 ft (110.3 m) long and 44 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 9.9 mi (16 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 45
CrossesIs 83
Location1.01 M N of York Road
RouteState Highway 45
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating93 US tons
Inventory rating55.4 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length362 ft (110.3 m)
Longest span177 ft (54 m)
Deck width44 ft (13.4 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,702 (2009)
Projected traffic5,306 by 2026
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed9.9 mi (16 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 45 over Is 83 built?

It was built in 2002, making it 23 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 45 over Is 83 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does Md 45 over Is 83 carry?

About 4,702 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is Md 45 over Is 83?

The structure is 362 ft (110.3 m) long with a longest span of 177 ft (54 m) and a deck 44 ft wide.

Who owns Md 45 over Is 83?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.