US Bridges

Is 695 over Md 542

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 1.06 Mile South of Md 41 · Structure no. 100000030165010

Built
1961
64 years old, rebuilt 1980
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
269 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
149,621
2013 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 695 over Md 542 is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 695 over Md 542 in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1961 and reconstructed in 1980, so it is 64 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 149,621 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 159,140 by 2026. The structure is 269 ft (82.1 m) long and 123 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 695
CrossesMd 542
Location1.06 Mile South of Md 41
RouteInterstate 695
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating67 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length269 ft (82.1 m)
Longest span69 ft (21 m)
Deck width123 ft (37.5 m)
Roadway width119 ft (36.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic149,621 (2013)
Projected traffic159,140 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 695 over Md 542 built?

It was built in 1961, making it 64 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1980.

What condition is Is 695 over Md 542 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does Is 695 over Md 542 carry?

About 149,621 vehicles per day (2013 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 695 over Md 542?

The structure is 269 ft (82.1 m) long with a longest span of 69 ft (21 m) and a deck 123 ft wide.

Who owns Is 695 over Md 542?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.