US Bridges

Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A

Good

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.36 MI N of Md 25 · Structure no. 100000030155010

Built
2005
20 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
211 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
32,550
2006 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 2005, so it is 20 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 32,550 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 35,154 by 2026. The structure is 211 ft (64.3 m) long and 50 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 83 SB Ramp 7
CrossesMd 25A
Location0.36 MI N of Md 25
RouteInterstate 83
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating81.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length211 ft (64.3 m)
Longest span106 ft (32.3 m)
Deck width50 ft (15.2 m)
Roadway width46 ft (14 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic32,550 (2006)
Projected traffic35,154 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A built?

It was built in 2005, making it 20 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A carry?

About 32,550 vehicles per day (2006 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A?

The structure is 211 ft (64.3 m) long with a longest span of 106 ft (32.3 m) and a deck 50 ft wide.

Who owns Is 83 SB Ramp 7 over Md 25A?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.