US Bridges

Is 695 over Benson Avenue

Good

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.18 MI S of US 1 · Structure no. 100000030113016

Built
2004
21 years old, rebuilt 2017
Condition
Good
inspected June 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
130 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
177,072
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 695 over Benson Avenue is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 695 over Benson Avenue in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 2004 and reconstructed in 2017, so it is 21 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 177,072 vehicles a day, roughly 13% of them trucks, projected to reach 208,900 by 2033. The structure is 130 ft (39.6 m) long and 219 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 695
CrossesBenson Avenue
Location0.18 MI S of US 1
RouteInterstate 695
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating50.7 US tons
Inventory rating39.2 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadUnknown
Structure length130 ft (39.6 m)
Longest span125 ft (38.1 m)
Deck width219 ft (66.6 m)
Roadway width212 ft (64.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic177,072 (2015)
Projected traffic208,900 by 2033
Trucks13%
Lanes on structure11
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 695 over Benson Avenue built?

It was built in 2004, making it 21 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2017.

What condition is Is 695 over Benson Avenue in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does Is 695 over Benson Avenue carry?

About 177,072 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 13% are trucks.

How long is Is 695 over Benson Avenue?

The structure is 130 ft (39.6 m) long with a longest span of 125 ft (38.1 m) and a deck 219 ft wide.

Who owns Is 695 over Benson Avenue?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.