US Bridges

Md 139 over Towson Run

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.05 M N/Towsontown Blvd · Structure no. 100000030102020

Built
1957
68 years old, rebuilt 2003
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
37 ft
Daily traffic
39,381
2006 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 139 over Towson Run is a concrete culvert carrying Md 139 over Towson Run in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1957 and reconstructed in 2003, so it is 68 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 39,381 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 45,406 by 2026. The structure is 37 ft (11.2 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 139
CrossesTowson Run
Location0.05 M N/Towsontown Blvd
RouteState Highway 139
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating67.5 US tons
Inventory rating40 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans0
Design loadH 20
Structure length37 ft (11.2 m)
Longest span17 ft (5.2 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic39,381 (2006)
Projected traffic45,406 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 139 over Towson Run built?

It was built in 1957, making it 68 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2003.

What condition is Md 139 over Towson Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does Md 139 over Towson Run carry?

About 39,381 vehicles per day (2006 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 139 over Towson Run?

The structure is 37 ft (11.2 m) long with a longest span of 17 ft (5.2 m).

Who owns Md 139 over Towson Run?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.