US Bridges

Md 129 over North Branch

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 1.81 MI N of Md 130 · Structure no. 100000030072010

Built
1900
125 years old, rebuilt 1945
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2024
Type
Slab
Concrete
Length
35 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
900
9 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 129 over North Branch is a concrete slab carrying Md 129 over North Branch in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1900 and reconstructed in 1945, so it is 125 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 900 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,107 by 26. The structure is 35 ft (10.7 m) long and 31 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 129
CrossesNorth Branch
Location1.81 MI N of Md 130
RouteState Highway 129
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 12 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourCountermeasures installed to correct a previously existing problem
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating43.5 US tons
Inventory rating26 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadH 20
Structure length35 ft (10.7 m)
Longest span15 ft (4.6 m)
Deck width31 ft (9.5 m)
Roadway width26 ft (7.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic900 (9)
Projected traffic1,107 by 26
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$144,000
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 129 over North Branch built?

It was built in 1900, making it 125 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1945.

What condition is Md 129 over North Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does Md 129 over North Branch carry?

About 900 vehicles per day (9 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 129 over North Branch?

The structure is 35 ft (10.7 m) long with a longest span of 15 ft (4.6 m) and a deck 31 ft wide.

Who owns Md 129 over North Branch?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.