US Bridges

Md 128 over Mcgill Run

FairPosted for load

Baltimore County, Maryland · 3.00 MI W of Md 25 · Structure no. 100000030069010

Built
1929
96 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Slab
Concrete
Length
27 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
2,991
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 128 over Mcgill Run is a concrete slab carrying Md 128 over Mcgill Run in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1929, so it is 96 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 2,991 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,403 by 2026. The structure is 27 ft (8.2 m) long and 27 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 6.8 mi (11 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 128
CrossesMcgill Run
Location3.00 MI W of Md 25
RouteState Highway 128
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 12 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating36.5 US tons
Inventory rating21.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadUnknown
Structure length27 ft (8.2 m)
Longest span12 ft (3.7 m)
Deck width27 ft (8.1 m)
Roadway width24 ft (7.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,991 (2009)
Projected traffic3,403 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed6.8 mi (11 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$47,000
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 128 over Mcgill Run built?

It was built in 1929, making it 96 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 128 over Mcgill Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does Md 128 over Mcgill Run carry?

About 2,991 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 128 over Mcgill Run?

The structure is 27 ft (8.2 m) long with a longest span of 12 ft (3.7 m) and a deck 27 ft wide.

Who owns Md 128 over Mcgill Run?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.