US Bridges

Md 45 over Little Falls

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.05 MI N of Frederick RD · Structure no. 100000030047010

Built
1930
95 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2023
Type
Arch - Deck
Concrete
Length
42 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
5,350
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 45 over Little Falls is a concrete arch - deck carrying Md 45 over Little Falls in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1930, so it is 95 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 5,350 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,767 by 2026. The structure is 42 ft (12.8 m) long and 35 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 45
CrossesLittle Falls
Location0.05 MI N of Frederick RD
RouteState Highway 45
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating66 US tons

Structure

Structure typeArch - Deck
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadUnknown
Structure length42 ft (12.8 m)
Longest span42 ft (12.8 m)
Deck width35 ft (10.8 m)
Roadway width31 ft (9.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,350 (2009)
Projected traffic5,767 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$135,000
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 45 over Little Falls built?

It was built in 1930, making it 95 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 45 over Little Falls in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Md 45 over Little Falls carry?

About 5,350 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 45 over Little Falls?

The structure is 42 ft (12.8 m) long with a longest span of 42 ft (12.8 m) and a deck 35 ft wide.

Who owns Md 45 over Little Falls?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.