US Bridges

Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr

Fair

Anne Arundel County, Maryland · 0.3 MI S of Is 695 · Structure no. 100000020216010

Built
1949
76 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
60 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
2,892
2008 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was built in 1949, so it is 76 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,892 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,334 by 2028. The structure is 60 ft (18.3 m) long and 55 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesHammonds Ferry Roa
CrossesMd 295 Sbr
Location0.3 MI S of Is 695
RouteCounty Highway 17
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating91.9 US tons
Inventory rating55 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadH 20
Structure length60 ft (18.3 m)
Longest span55 ft (16.8 m)
Deck width55 ft (16.9 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,892 (2008)
Projected traffic3,334 by 2028
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr built?

It was built in 1949, making it 76 years old in 2025.

What condition is Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr carry?

About 2,892 vehicles per day (2008 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr?

The structure is 60 ft (18.3 m) long with a longest span of 55 ft (16.8 m) and a deck 55 ft wide.

Who owns Hammonds Ferry Roa over Md 295 Sbr?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.