US Bridges

Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek

Fair

Anne Arundel County, Maryland · 0.52 Mile South of Is 97 · Structure no. 100000020192030

Built
1996
29 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2023
Type
Culvert
Steel
Length
62 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
69,652
2006 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek is a steel culvert carrying Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was built in 1996, so it is 29 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 69,652 vehicles a day, projected to reach 80,309 by 2006. The structure is 62 ft (18.9 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 100 & Rps 1 & 6
CrossesSawmill Creek
Location0.52 Mile South of Is 97
RouteState Highway 100
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMarch 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating110.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialSteel
DeckNot applicable
Main spans4
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length62 ft (18.9 m)
Longest span13 ft (4 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic69,652 (2006)
Projected traffic80,309 by 2006
Trucks—
Lanes on structure8
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek built?

It was built in 1996, making it 29 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2023.

How much traffic does Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek carry?

About 69,652 vehicles per day (2006 count).

How long is Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek?

The structure is 62 ft (18.9 m) long with a longest span of 13 ft (4 m).

Who owns Md 100 & Rps 1 & 6 over Sawmill Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.