US Bridges

Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek

Fair

Anne Arundel County, Maryland · 0.38 MI N of Md 270 · Structure no. 100000020109012

Built
1973
52 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
150 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
47,240
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was built in 1973, so it is 52 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 47,240 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 62,040 by 2029. The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long and 67 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 10 Sbr
CrossesFurnace Creek
Location0.38 MI N of Md 270
RouteState Highway 10
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.9 US tons
Inventory rating46.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length150 ft (45.7 m)
Longest span55 ft (16.8 m)
Deck width67 ft (20.3 m)
Roadway width64 ft (19.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic47,240 (2009)
Projected traffic62,040 by 2029
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek built?

It was built in 1973, making it 52 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek carry?

About 47,240 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek?

The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long with a longest span of 55 ft (16.8 m) and a deck 67 ft wide.

Who owns Md 10 Sbr over Furnace Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.