US Bridges

Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C

Fair

Anne Arundel County, Maryland · 0.1 MI N of Md 783 · Structure no. 100000020037010

Built
1991
34 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected December 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
321 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
5,110
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was built in 1991, so it is 34 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 5,110 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,430 by 2029. The structure is 321 ft (97.8 m) long and 45 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 436
CrossesIs 595 Ramps B & C
Location0.1 MI N of Md 783
RouteState Highway 436
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionDecember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating66 US tons
Inventory rating39.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length321 ft (97.8 m)
Longest span114 ft (34.7 m)
Deck width45 ft (13.7 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,110 (2009)
Projected traffic5,430 by 2029
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C built?

It was built in 1991, making it 34 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in December 2023.

How much traffic does Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C carry?

About 5,110 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C?

The structure is 321 ft (97.8 m) long with a longest span of 114 ft (34.7 m) and a deck 45 ft wide.

Who owns Md 436 over Is 595 Ramps B & C?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.