US Bridges

Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way

Fair

Anne Arundel County, Maryland · 1.38 MI E of Md 783 · Structure no. 100000020008010

Built
1953
72 years old, rebuilt 1996
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
167 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
20,393
6 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was built in 1953 and reconstructed in 1996, so it is 72 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 20,393 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 23,513 by 26. The structure is 167 ft (50.9 m) long and 38 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 2 Ramp 8
CrossesBoulters Way
Location1.38 MI E of Md 783
RouteState Highway 2
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionApril 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating99.4 US tons
Inventory rating59.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length167 ft (50.9 m)
Longest span110 ft (33.5 m)
Deck width38 ft (11.6 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic20,393 (6)
Projected traffic23,513 by 26
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$419,000
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way built?

It was built in 1953, making it 72 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1996.

What condition is Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2023.

How much traffic does Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way carry?

About 20,393 vehicles per day (6 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way?

The structure is 167 ft (50.9 m) long with a longest span of 110 ft (33.5 m) and a deck 38 ft wide.

Who owns Md 2 Ramp 8 over Boulters Way?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.