US Bridges

Md 2 over Marley Creek

Fair

Anne Arundel County, Maryland · 0.13 M N of Phelps Avenue · Structure no. 100000020007010

Built
1936
89 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected November 2023
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete
Length
36 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
23,961
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 2 over Marley Creek is a concrete tee beam carrying Md 2 over Marley Creek in Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was built in 1936, so it is 89 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 23,961 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 28,618 by 2026. The structure is 36 ft (11 m) long and 126 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 2
CrossesMarley Creek
Location0.13 M N of Phelps Avenue
RouteState Highway 2
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionNovember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourCountermeasures installed to correct a previously existing problem
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating86 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadH 20
Structure length36 ft (11 m)
Longest span32 ft (9.8 m)
Deck width126 ft (38.3 m)
Roadway width124 ft (37.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic23,961 (2009)
Projected traffic28,618 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 2 over Marley Creek built?

It was built in 1936, making it 89 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 2 over Marley Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in November 2023.

How much traffic does Md 2 over Marley Creek carry?

About 23,961 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 2 over Marley Creek?

The structure is 36 ft (11 m) long with a longest span of 32 ft (9.8 m) and a deck 126 ft wide.

Who owns Md 2 over Marley Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.