US Bridges

Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run

Good

Allegany County, Maryland · 0.14 MI S of Shaft-Mis RD · Structure no. 200000A-0047030

Built
2020
5 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2024
Type
Culvert
Steel
Length
26 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
937
2020 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run is a steel culvert carrying Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run in Allegany County, Maryland. It was built in 2020, so it is 5 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 937 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,392 by 2040. The structure is 26 ft (7.9 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesOld Legislative RD
CrossesWinebrenner Run
Location0.14 MI S of Shaft-Mis RD
RouteCounty Highway 68
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionSeptember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating106.8 US tons
Inventory rating106.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialSteel
DeckNot applicable
Main spans1
Design loadUnknown
Structure length26 ft (7.9 m)
Longest span20 ft (6.1 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic937 (2020)
Projected traffic1,392 by 2040
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run built?

It was built in 2020, making it 5 years old in 2025.

What condition is Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2024.

How much traffic does Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run carry?

About 937 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run?

The structure is 26 ft (7.9 m) long with a longest span of 20 ft (6.1 m).

Who owns Old Legislative RD over Winebrenner Run?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.