US Bridges

KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918

Good

Rowan County, Kentucky · 3.1 Mi.N JCT US 60 · Structure no. 103B00080N

Built
1993
32 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2022
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
233 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
5,203
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918 is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918 in Rowan County, Kentucky. It was built in 1993, so it is 32 years old, younger than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 5,203 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,203 by 2041. The structure is 233 ft (71 m) long and 67 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 8.7 mi (14 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesKY-801
CrossesI-64 @ 132.918
Location3.1 Mi.N JCT US 60
RouteState Highway 801
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2022
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating102.8 US tons
Inventory rating61.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length233 ft (71 m)
Longest span144 ft (43.9 m)
Deck width67 ft (20.5 m)
Roadway width64 ft (19.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,203 (2021)
Projected traffic5,203 by 2041
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed8.7 mi (14 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918 built?

It was built in 1993, making it 32 years old in 2025.

What condition is KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2022.

How much traffic does KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918 carry?

About 5,203 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918?

The structure is 233 ft (71 m) long with a longest span of 144 ft (43.9 m) and a deck 67 ft wide.

Who owns KY-801 over I-64 @ 132.918?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.