US Bridges

KY-914 over Sinking Creek

Fair

Pulaski County, Kentucky · 1.95 MI Ne. JCT US 27 · Structure no. 100B00103N

Built
1996
29 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
39 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
8,192
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

KY-914 over Sinking Creek is a concrete culvert carrying KY-914 over Sinking Creek in Pulaski County, Kentucky. It was built in 1996, so it is 29 years old, younger than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 8,192 vehicles a day, roughly 11% of them trucks, projected to reach 8,192 by 2043. The structure is 39 ft (11.9 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesKY-914
CrossesSinking Creek
Location1.95 MI Ne. JCT US 27
RouteState Highway 914
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJune 2023
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating99 US tons
Inventory rating99 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length39 ft (11.9 m)
Longest span16 ft (4.9 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic8,192 (2023)
Projected traffic8,192 by 2043
Trucks11%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was KY-914 over Sinking Creek built?

It was built in 1996, making it 29 years old in 2025.

What condition is KY-914 over Sinking Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2023.

How much traffic does KY-914 over Sinking Creek carry?

About 8,192 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 11% are trucks.

How long is KY-914 over Sinking Creek?

The structure is 39 ft (11.9 m) long with a longest span of 16 ft (4.9 m).

Who owns KY-914 over Sinking Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.