US Bridges

Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork

Fair

Oldham County, Kentucky · 1.3 MI E of Ky 53 · Structure no. 093B00049N

Built
1986
39 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
92 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
2,601
2019 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork in Oldham County, Kentucky. It was built in 1986, so it is 39 years old, younger than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,601 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,601 by 2039. The structure is 92 ft (28 m) long and 32 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 6.8 mi (11 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesKy 22
CrossesN Fork Floyds Fork
Location1.3 MI E of Ky 53
RouteState Highway 22
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionMarch 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating65.4 US tons
Inventory rating39.4 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length92 ft (28 m)
Longest span90 ft (27.4 m)
Deck width32 ft (9.7 m)
Roadway width29 ft (8.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,601 (2019)
Projected traffic2,601 by 2039
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed6.8 mi (11 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork built?

It was built in 1986, making it 39 years old in 2025.

What condition is Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2023.

How much traffic does Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork carry?

About 2,601 vehicles per day (2019 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork?

The structure is 92 ft (28 m) long with a longest span of 90 ft (27.4 m) and a deck 32 ft wide.

Who owns Ky 22 over N Fork Floyds Fork?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.