US Bridges

I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek

Good

McCracken County, Kentucky · Wbl .27 MI SE of US60 Ntr · Structure no. 073B00107L

Built
1972
53 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2021
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete Continuous
Length
115 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
17,267
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek is a concrete continuous tee beam carrying I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek in McCracken County, Kentucky. It was built in 1972, so it is 53 years old, older than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 17,267 vehicles a day, roughly 23% of them trucks, projected to reach 18,993 by 2041. The structure is 115 ft (35 m) long and 44 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI 24 Nc
CrossesPerkins Creek
LocationWbl .27 MI SE of US60 Ntr
RouteInterstate 24
Coordinates37.07556, -88.67833
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionOctober 2021
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.5 US tons
Inventory rating46.6 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length115 ft (35 m)
Longest span50 ft (15.2 m)
Deck width44 ft (13.4 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic17,267 (2021)
Projected traffic18,993 by 2041
Trucks23%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek built?

It was built in 1972, making it 53 years old in 2025.

What condition is I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2021.

How much traffic does I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek carry?

About 17,267 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 23% are trucks.

How long is I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek?

The structure is 115 ft (35 m) long with a longest span of 50 ft (15.2 m) and a deck 44 ft wide.

Who owns I 24 Nc over Perkins Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.