US Bridges

KY-15 over KY-15C

FairPosted for load

Letcher County, Kentucky · @whitesburg Connector · Structure no. 067B00102N

Built
1979
46 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2021
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
149 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
11,229
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

KY-15 over KY-15C is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying KY-15 over KY-15C in Letcher County, Kentucky. It was built in 1979, so it is 46 years old, younger than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 11,229 vehicles a day, roughly 10% of them trucks, projected to reach 11,229 by 2040. The structure is 149 ft (45.4 m) long and 80 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesKY-15
CrossesKY-15C
Location@whitesburg Connector
RouteState Highway 15
Coordinates37.11583, -82.82583
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2021
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.7 US tons
Inventory rating46.6 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1 (+1 approach)
Design loadHS 20
Structure length149 ft (45.4 m)
Longest span134 ft (40.8 m)
Deck width80 ft (24.4 m)
Roadway width77 ft (23.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic11,229 (2020)
Projected traffic11,229 by 2040
Trucks10%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedWidening with deck rehabilitation or replacement
Estimated improvement cost$1.5 million
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was KY-15 over KY-15C built?

It was built in 1979, making it 46 years old in 2025.

What condition is KY-15 over KY-15C in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2021.

How much traffic does KY-15 over KY-15C carry?

About 11,229 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 10% are trucks.

How long is KY-15 over KY-15C?

The structure is 149 ft (45.4 m) long with a longest span of 134 ft (40.8 m) and a deck 80 ft wide.

Who owns KY-15 over KY-15C?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.