US Bridges

KY-472 over Raccoon Creek

Fair

Laurel County, Kentucky · 2.0 MI West of JCT Ky 687 · Structure no. 063B00065N

Built
1957
68 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
25 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
2,322
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

KY-472 over Raccoon Creek is a concrete culvert carrying KY-472 over Raccoon Creek in Laurel County, Kentucky. It was built in 1957, so it is 68 years old, older than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,322 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,322 by 2041. The structure is 25 ft (7.6 m) long and 35 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 11.2 mi (18 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesKY-472
CrossesRaccoon Creek
Location2.0 MI West of JCT Ky 687
RouteState Highway 472
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating60 US tons
Inventory rating44 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadH 15
Structure length25 ft (7.6 m)
Longest span12 ft (3.7 m)
Deck width35 ft (10.7 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,322 (2021)
Projected traffic2,322 by 2041
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed11.2 mi (18 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was KY-472 over Raccoon Creek built?

It was built in 1957, making it 68 years old in 2025.

What condition is KY-472 over Raccoon Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does KY-472 over Raccoon Creek carry?

About 2,322 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is KY-472 over Raccoon Creek?

The structure is 25 ft (7.6 m) long with a longest span of 12 ft (3.7 m) and a deck 35 ft wide.

Who owns KY-472 over Raccoon Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.