US Bridges

US-27 over Marshall Branch

Fair

Jessamine County, Kentucky · 1.7 MI S of JCT Ky 1980 · Structure no. 057B00001N

Built
1944
81 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected January 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
24 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
35,153
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US-27 over Marshall Branch is a concrete culvert carrying US-27 over Marshall Branch in Jessamine County, Kentucky. It was built in 1944, so it is 81 years old, older than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 35,153 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 35,153 by 2040. The structure is 24 ft (7.4 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 9.9 mi (16 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesUS-27
CrossesMarshall Branch
Location1.7 MI S of JCT Ky 1980
RouteU.S. Route 27
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJanuary 2023
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating79.8 US tons
Inventory rating47.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadH 20
Structure length24 ft (7.4 m)
Longest span11 ft (3.5 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic35,153 (2020)
Projected traffic35,153 by 2040
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed9.9 mi (16 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was US-27 over Marshall Branch built?

It was built in 1944, making it 81 years old in 2025.

What condition is US-27 over Marshall Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in January 2023.

How much traffic does US-27 over Marshall Branch carry?

About 35,153 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is US-27 over Marshall Branch?

The structure is 24 ft (7.4 m) long with a longest span of 11 ft (3.5 m).

Who owns US-27 over Marshall Branch?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.