US Bridges

US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66

FairPosted for load

Daviess County, Kentucky · 2.6 MI N JCT US60 · Structure no. 030B00164N

Built
2002
23 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected August 2023
Type
Stayed Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
4,510 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
8,388
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66 is a steel continuous stayed girder carrying US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66 in Daviess County, Kentucky. It was built in 2002, so it is 23 years old, younger than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 8,388 vehicles a day, roughly 26% of them trucks, projected to reach 8,388 by 2041. The structure is 4,510 ft (1,374.6 m) long and 78 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 24.2 mi (39 km).

CarriesUS-231
CrossesOhio River in ST Rt 66
Location2.6 MI N JCT US60
RouteU.S. Route 231
Coordinates37.90194, -87.03472
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionAugust 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating52 US tons
Inventory rating37.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeStayed Girder
MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+13 approach)
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length4,510 ft (1,374.6 m)
Longest span1,200 ft (365.8 m)
Deck width78 ft (23.7 m)
Roadway width64 ft (19.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic8,388 (2021)
Projected traffic8,388 by 2041
Trucks26%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway and waterway
Detour if closed24.2 mi (39 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$4.1 million
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66 built?

It was built in 2002, making it 23 years old in 2025.

What condition is US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in August 2023.

How much traffic does US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66 carry?

About 8,388 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 26% are trucks.

How long is US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66?

The structure is 4,510 ft (1,374.6 m) long with a longest span of 1,200 ft (365.8 m) and a deck 78 ft wide.

Who owns US-231 over Ohio River in ST Rt 66?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.