US Bridges

I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp

Fair

Boone County, Kentucky · NB Rmp Frm Mall RD to I75 · Structure no. 008B00075N

Built
1990
35 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
573 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
6,478
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp in Boone County, Kentucky. It was built in 1990, so it is 35 years old, younger than the Kentucky average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 6,478 vehicles a day, roughly 3% of them trucks, projected to reach 7,125 by 2041. The structure is 573 ft (174.7 m) long and 29 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI-75 Ramp
CrossesKy 18 Ramp
LocationNB Rmp Frm Mall RD to I75
RouteInterstate 75
Coordinates38.99861, -84.64667
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJune 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating76.3 US tons
Inventory rating45.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length573 ft (174.7 m)
Longest span150 ft (45.7 m)
Deck width29 ft (8.8 m)
Roadway width26 ft (7.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic6,478 (2021)
Projected traffic7,125 by 2041
Trucks3%
Lanes on structure1
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp built?

It was built in 1990, making it 35 years old in 2025.

What condition is I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2023.

How much traffic does I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp carry?

About 6,478 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 3% are trucks.

How long is I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp?

The structure is 573 ft (174.7 m) long with a longest span of 150 ft (45.7 m) and a deck 29 ft wide.

Who owns I-75 Ramp over Ky 18 Ramp?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.