US Bridges

E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek

GoodPosted for load

Ellis County, Kansas · E. 27th. St. in Hays · Structure no. 412100261714006

Built
1955
70 years old, rebuilt 1984
Condition
Good
inspected December 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
28 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
9,800
2020 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek is a concrete culvert carrying E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek in Ellis County, Kansas. It was built in 1955 and reconstructed in 1984, so it is 70 years old, older than the Kansas average of 52.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 9,800 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 11,760 by 2044. The structure is 28 ft (8.6 m) long and 64 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesE. 27th. St.
CrossesChetolah Creek
LocationE. 27th. St. in Hays
RouteCity Street 1714
StateKansas
Coordinates38.88547, -99.30556
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionDecember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating32.6 US tons
Inventory rating19.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadHS 15
Structure length28 ft (8.6 m)
Longest span9 ft (2.7 m)
Deck width64 ft (19.5 m)
Roadway width52 ft (15.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deck100 ft (30.5 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic9,800 (2020)
Projected traffic11,760 by 2044
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$158,000
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek built?

It was built in 1955, making it 70 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1984.

What condition is E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in December 2024.

How much traffic does E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek carry?

About 9,800 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek?

The structure is 28 ft (8.6 m) long with a longest span of 9 ft (2.7 m) and a deck 64 ft wide.

Who owns E. 27th. St. over Chetolah Creek?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.