US Bridges

I-65 over Dry Run

Good

Tippecanoe County, Indiana · 00.58 N SR 25 · Structure no. 037700

Built
1969
56 years old
Condition
Good
inspected August 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
53 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
45,595
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I-65 over Dry Run is a concrete culvert carrying I-65 over Dry Run in Tippecanoe County, Indiana. It was built in 1969, so it is 56 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 45,595 vehicles a day, roughly 49% of them trucks, projected to reach 86,393 by 2033. The structure is 53 ft (16.1 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesI-65
CrossesDry Run
Location00.58 N SR 25
RouteInterstate 65
StateIndiana
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating100 US tons
Inventory rating97.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length53 ft (16.1 m)
Longest span12 ft (3.6 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic45,595 (2021)
Projected traffic86,393 by 2033
Trucks49%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was I-65 over Dry Run built?

It was built in 1969, making it 56 years old in 2025.

What condition is I-65 over Dry Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in August 2023.

How much traffic does I-65 over Dry Run carry?

About 45,595 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 49% are trucks.

How long is I-65 over Dry Run?

The structure is 53 ft (16.1 m) long with a longest span of 12 ft (3.6 m).

Who owns I-65 over Dry Run?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.