US Bridges

Crisman Road over CSX Railroad

Good

Porter County, Indiana · 00.10 NE Portage Avenue · Structure no. 6400132

Built
1987
38 years old, rebuilt 2021
Condition
Good
inspected May 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
158 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,910
2018 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Crisman Road over CSX Railroad is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Crisman Road over CSX Railroad in Porter County, Indiana. It was built in 1987 and reconstructed in 2021, so it is 38 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,910 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,610 by 2038. The structure is 158 ft (48.2 m) long and 63 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesCrisman Road
CrossesCSX Railroad
Location00.10 NE Portage Avenue
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates41.58728, -87.18137
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length158 ft (48.2 m)
Longest span60 ft (18.2 m)
Deck width63 ft (19.2 m)
Roadway width51 ft (15.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,910 (2018)
Projected traffic3,610 by 2038
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Crisman Road over CSX Railroad built?

It was built in 1987, making it 38 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2021.

What condition is Crisman Road over CSX Railroad in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does Crisman Road over CSX Railroad carry?

About 1,910 vehicles per day (2018 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is Crisman Road over CSX Railroad?

The structure is 158 ft (48.2 m) long with a longest span of 60 ft (18.2 m) and a deck 63 ft wide.

Who owns Crisman Road over CSX Railroad?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.