US Bridges

I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road

Good

Marion County, Indiana · 03.93 S I-465 · Structure no. 036880

Built
1964
61 years old, rebuilt 2000
Condition
Good
inspected November 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
258 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
36,703
2004 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road in Marion County, Indiana. It was built in 1964 and reconstructed in 2000, so it is 61 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 36,703 vehicles a day, roughly 15% of them trucks, projected to reach 73,111 by 2035. The structure is 258 ft (78.7 m) long and 74 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesI-65 NB
CrossesCSX RR Guion Road
Location03.93 S I-465
RouteInterstate 65
StateIndiana
Coordinates39.82415, -86.22593
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionNovember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating29.3 US tons
Inventory rating22.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length258 ft (78.7 m)
Longest span83 ft (25.2 m)
Deck width74 ft (22.5 m)
Roadway width71 ft (21.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic36,703 (2004)
Projected traffic73,111 by 2035
Trucks15%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway and railroad
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road built?

It was built in 1964, making it 61 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2000.

What condition is I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in November 2023.

How much traffic does I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road carry?

About 36,703 vehicles per day (2004 count), of which roughly 15% are trucks.

How long is I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road?

The structure is 258 ft (78.7 m) long with a longest span of 83 ft (25.2 m) and a deck 74 ft wide.

Who owns I-65 NB over CSX RR Guion Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.