US Bridges

US 41 SB over Main Street Road

Fair

Knox County, Indiana · 01.16 N SR 441 · Structure no. 014660

Built
1967
58 years old, rebuilt 1992
Condition
Fair
inspected November 2024
Type
Slab
Concrete Continuous
Length
122 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
9,615
2004 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 41 SB over Main Street Road is a concrete continuous slab carrying US 41 SB over Main Street Road in Knox County, Indiana. It was built in 1967 and reconstructed in 1992, so it is 58 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 9,615 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 13,547 by 2030. The structure is 122 ft (37.1 m) long and 59 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesUS 41 SB
CrossesMain Street Road
Location01.16 N SR 441
RouteU.S. Route 41
StateIndiana
Coordinates38.65988, -87.51255
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionNovember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating48.2 US tons
Inventory rating37.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length122 ft (37.1 m)
Longest span43 ft (13.1 m)
Deck width59 ft (18 m)
Roadway width56 ft (17.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic9,615 (2004)
Projected traffic13,547 by 2030
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was US 41 SB over Main Street Road built?

It was built in 1967, making it 58 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1992.

What condition is US 41 SB over Main Street Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in November 2024.

How much traffic does US 41 SB over Main Street Road carry?

About 9,615 vehicles per day (2004 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is US 41 SB over Main Street Road?

The structure is 122 ft (37.1 m) long with a longest span of 43 ft (13.1 m) and a deck 59 ft wide.

Who owns US 41 SB over Main Street Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.