US Bridges

West ST over Crooked Creek

Good

Jefferson County, Indiana · 00.03 N of 5th ST · Structure no. 3900101

Built
1975
50 years old
Condition
Good
inspected November 2024
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete
Length
61 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
1,375
2020 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

West ST over Crooked Creek is a prestressed concrete box beam or girders - multiple carrying West ST over Crooked Creek in Jefferson County, Indiana. It was built in 1975, so it is 50 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,375 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,950 by 2040. The structure is 61 ft (18.7 m) long and 36 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesWest ST
CrossesCrooked Creek
Location00.03 N of 5th ST
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates38.74021, -85.38027
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionNovember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.9 US tons
Inventory rating46.6 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length61 ft (18.7 m)
Longest span57 ft (17.4 m)
Deck width36 ft (11.1 m)
Roadway width31 ft (9.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,375 (2020)
Projected traffic1,950 by 2040
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$425,000 (2020 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was West ST over Crooked Creek built?

It was built in 1975, making it 50 years old in 2025.

What condition is West ST over Crooked Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in November 2024.

How much traffic does West ST over Crooked Creek carry?

About 1,375 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is West ST over Crooked Creek?

The structure is 61 ft (18.7 m) long with a longest span of 57 ft (17.4 m) and a deck 36 ft wide.

Who owns West ST over Crooked Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.