US Bridges

Raceway Road over Dead Run

Good

Hendricks County, Indiana · 00.05 N of CR 100S · Structure no. 3200300

Built
2020
5 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
24 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
17,950
2018 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Raceway Road over Dead Run is a concrete culvert carrying Raceway Road over Dead Run in Hendricks County, Indiana. It was built in 2020, so it is 5 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 17,950 vehicles a day, roughly 10% of them trucks, projected to reach 21,775 by 2038. The structure is 24 ft (7.4 m) long and 30 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesRaceway Road
CrossesDead Run
Location00.05 N of CR 100S
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates39.73721, -86.32658
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Culvert8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length24 ft (7.4 m)
Longest span22 ft (6.7 m)
Deck width30 ft (9.1 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic17,950 (2018)
Projected traffic21,775 by 2038
Trucks10%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Raceway Road over Dead Run built?

It was built in 2020, making it 5 years old in 2025.

What condition is Raceway Road over Dead Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does Raceway Road over Dead Run carry?

About 17,950 vehicles per day (2018 count), of which roughly 10% are trucks.

How long is Raceway Road over Dead Run?

The structure is 24 ft (7.4 m) long with a longest span of 22 ft (6.7 m) and a deck 30 ft wide.

Who owns Raceway Road over Dead Run?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.