US Bridges

Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch

Good

Hamilton County, Indiana · 00.27 N of 169th ST · Structure no. 2900512

Built
2023
2 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
21 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
8,220
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch is a concrete culvert carrying Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch in Hamilton County, Indiana. It was built in 2023, so it is 2 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 9 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 8,220 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 14,800 by 2044. The structure is 21 ft (6.3 m) long and 48 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesWestfield Park DR
CrossesGrassy Branch
Location00.27 N of 169th ST
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates40.0364, -86.13883
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Culvert9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length21 ft (6.3 m)
Longest span21 ft (6.3 m)
Deck width48 ft (14.6 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic8,220 (2024)
Projected traffic14,800 by 2044
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch built?

It was built in 2023, making it 2 years old in 2025.

What condition is Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch carry?

About 8,220 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch?

The structure is 21 ft (6.3 m) long with a longest span of 21 ft (6.3 m) and a deck 48 ft wide.

Who owns Westfield Park DR over Grassy Branch?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.