US Bridges

Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR

Fair

Hamilton County, Indiana · 00.08 N of 96th ST West · Structure no. 2900486

Built
1978
47 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected August 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
20 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,280
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR is a concrete culvert carrying Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR in Hamilton County, Indiana. It was built in 1978, so it is 47 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,280 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,300 by 2044. The structure is 20 ft (6.1 m) long and 29 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 123.7 mi (199 km).

CarriesCedar Point DR
CrossesDeerfield CR
Location00.08 N of 96th ST West
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates39.9276, -86.18135
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionAugust 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadUnknown
Structure length20 ft (6.1 m)
Longest span6 ft (1.7 m)
Deck width29 ft (8.8 m)
Roadway width29 ft (8.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,280 (2024)
Projected traffic2,300 by 2044
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed123.7 mi (199 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR built?

It was built in 1978, making it 47 years old in 2025.

What condition is Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in August 2023.

How much traffic does Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR carry?

About 1,280 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR?

The structure is 20 ft (6.1 m) long with a longest span of 6 ft (1.7 m) and a deck 29 ft wide.

Who owns Cedar Point DR over Deerfield CR?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.