US Bridges

Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek

Fair

Hamilton County, Indiana · 00.16 S of SR 38 · Structure no. 2900295

Built
2003
22 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected September 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
31 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
600
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek is a concrete culvert carrying Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek in Hamilton County, Indiana. It was built in 2003, so it is 22 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 600 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,080 by 2044. The structure is 31 ft (9.4 m) long and 26 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesLong Creek DR
CrossesBranch of Stony Creek
Location00.16 S of SR 38
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates40.03742, -85.95015
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length31 ft (9.4 m)
Longest span4 ft (1.2 m)
Deck width26 ft (7.9 m)
Roadway width26 ft (7.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic600 (2024)
Projected traffic1,080 by 2044
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek built?

It was built in 2003, making it 22 years old in 2025.

What condition is Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek carry?

About 600 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek?

The structure is 31 ft (9.4 m) long with a longest span of 4 ft (1.2 m) and a deck 26 ft wide.

Who owns Long Creek DR over Branch of Stony Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.