US Bridges

Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run

Good

Hamilton County, Indiana · 00.08 W of US 31 · Structure no. 2900291

Built
2003
22 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
26 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
18,440
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run is a concrete culvert carrying Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run in Hamilton County, Indiana. It was built in 2003, so it is 22 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 18,440 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 33,190 by 2044. The structure is 26 ft (7.9 m) long and 63 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesClay Terrace Blvd
CrossesHiway Run
Location00.08 W of US 31
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates39.99297, -86.12864
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Culvert8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; action required to protect exposed foundations
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length26 ft (7.9 m)
Longest span24 ft (7.3 m)
Deck width63 ft (19.2 m)
Roadway width63 ft (19.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic18,440 (2024)
Projected traffic33,190 by 2044
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run built?

It was built in 2003, making it 22 years old in 2025.

What condition is Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run carry?

About 18,440 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run?

The structure is 26 ft (7.9 m) long with a longest span of 24 ft (7.3 m) and a deck 63 ft wide.

Who owns Clay Terrace Blvd over Hiway Run?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.