US Bridges

Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek

Good

Grant County, Indiana · 00.86 MI N of SR 18 · Structure no. 2700795

Built
2003
22 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
48 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
6,840
2021 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek is a concrete culvert carrying Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek in Grant County, Indiana. It was built in 2003, so it is 22 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 6,840 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 10,450 by 2041. The structure is 48 ft (14.7 m) long and 89 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesPennsylvania ST
CrossesMassey Creek
Location00.86 MI N of SR 18
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates40.57098, -85.64568
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length48 ft (14.7 m)
Longest span46 ft (14.1 m)
Deck width89 ft (27.1 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic6,840 (2021)
Projected traffic10,450 by 2041
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek built?

It was built in 2003, making it 22 years old in 2025.

What condition is Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek carry?

About 6,840 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek?

The structure is 48 ft (14.7 m) long with a longest span of 46 ft (14.1 m) and a deck 89 ft wide.

Who owns Pennsylvania ST over Massey Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.