US Bridges

8th ST over N&s RR

Good

Grant County, Indiana · 00.45 MI S of SR 22 · Structure no. 2700180

Built
1987
38 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Single or Spread
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
150 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,580
2021 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

8th ST over N&s RR is a prestressed concrete continuous box beam or girders - single or spread carrying 8th ST over N&s RR in Grant County, Indiana. It was built in 1987, so it is 38 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,580 vehicles a day, roughly 10% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,410 by 2041. The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long and 37 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

Carries8th ST
CrossesN&s RR
Location00.45 MI S of SR 22
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates40.47389, -85.50395
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length150 ft (45.7 m)
Longest span52 ft (15.8 m)
Deck width37 ft (11.3 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,580 (2021)
Projected traffic2,410 by 2041
Trucks10%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was 8th ST over N&s RR built?

It was built in 1987, making it 38 years old in 2025.

What condition is 8th ST over N&s RR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does 8th ST over N&s RR carry?

About 1,580 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 10% are trucks.

How long is 8th ST over N&s RR?

The structure is 150 ft (45.7 m) long with a longest span of 52 ft (15.8 m) and a deck 37 ft wide.

Who owns 8th ST over N&s RR?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.