US Bridges

CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek

Fair

Gibson County, Indiana · 01.20 E of US 41 · Structure no. 2600335

Built
2010
15 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2024
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete
Length
76 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
2,200
2021 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek is a prestressed concrete box beam or girders - multiple carrying CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek in Gibson County, Indiana. It was built in 2010, so it is 15 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 2,200 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,080 by 2041. The structure is 76 ft (23.1 m) long and 24 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesCR 350 S
CrossesPigeon Creek
Location01.20 E of US 41
RouteCounty Highway 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates38.3043, -87.54539
Functional classRural Local

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length76 ft (23.1 m)
Longest span72 ft (21.9 m)
Deck width24 ft (7.3 m)
Roadway width24 ft (7.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,200 (2021)
Projected traffic3,080 by 2041
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek built?

It was built in 2010, making it 15 years old in 2025.

What condition is CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek carry?

About 2,200 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek?

The structure is 76 ft (23.1 m) long with a longest span of 72 ft (21.9 m) and a deck 24 ft wide.

Who owns CR 350 S over Pigeon Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.