US Bridges

Spring ST over Silver Creek

Good

Floyd County, Indiana · 00.02 N of HWY 62 · Structure no. 2200086

Built
1920
105 years old, rebuilt 2006
Condition
Good
inspected March 2024
Type
Arch - Deck
Concrete
Length
286 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
5,445
2016 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Spring ST over Silver Creek is a concrete arch - deck carrying Spring ST over Silver Creek in Floyd County, Indiana. It was built in 1920 and reconstructed in 2006, so it is 105 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 5,445 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 8,026 by 2036. The structure is 286 ft (87.1 m) long and 27 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesSpring ST
CrossesSilver Creek
Location00.02 N of HWY 62
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates38.30083, -85.79162
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeArch - Deck
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length286 ft (87.1 m)
Longest span154 ft (46.9 m)
Deck width27 ft (8.3 m)
Roadway width24 ft (7.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,445 (2016)
Projected traffic8,026 by 2036
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusEligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was Spring ST over Silver Creek built?

It was built in 1920, making it 105 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2006.

What condition is Spring ST over Silver Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does Spring ST over Silver Creek carry?

About 5,445 vehicles per day (2016 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is Spring ST over Silver Creek?

The structure is 286 ft (87.1 m) long with a longest span of 154 ft (46.9 m) and a deck 27 ft wide.

Who owns Spring ST over Silver Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.