US Bridges

Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River

Fair

Elkhart County, Indiana · 00.00 N of Waterfall DR · Structure no. 2000159

Built
1928
97 years old, rebuilt 1979
Condition
Fair
inspected August 2024
Type
Arch - Deck
Concrete
Length
121 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
3,134
2020 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River is a concrete arch - deck carrying Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River in Elkhart County, Indiana. It was built in 1928 and reconstructed in 1979, so it is 97 years old, older than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 3,134 vehicles a day, roughly 3% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,398 by 2040. The structure is 121 ft (36.8 m) long and 58 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesElkhart Ave
CrossesElkhart River
Location00.00 N of Waterfall DR
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates41.68513, -85.96928
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeArch - Deck
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length121 ft (36.8 m)
Longest span117 ft (35.6 m)
Deck width58 ft (17.6 m)
Roadway width44 ft (13.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,134 (2020)
Projected traffic5,398 by 2040
Trucks3%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusEligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River built?

It was built in 1928, making it 97 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1979.

What condition is Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River carry?

About 3,134 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 3% are trucks.

How long is Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River?

The structure is 121 ft (36.8 m) long with a longest span of 117 ft (35.6 m) and a deck 58 ft wide.

Who owns Elkhart Ave over Elkhart River?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.